Final Memo
[…] In addition, Plaintiff never entered our client’s house. It is highly improbable that our client may be able to use the defense of provocation to be relieved from liability for injuries caused by the dog bite in this instance. ) It is unlikely that the court will find that our client may prevail in using the defense of the presence of a proper warning sign to avoid liability for the dog bite injury to Plaintiff. According to Florida Statute Section 767. 04, “the owner is not liable, except as to a person under the age of 6, or unless the damages are proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of the owner, if at the time of any such injury the owner had displayed in a prominent place on his or her premises a sign easily readable including the words ‘Bad Dog. ’” Here the court may find that the sign was not posted in a prominent place because the sign was posted in the upper pane of our client’s living room window, situated on the far right side of the front of his house with a picture of a Yorkie.