Final Memo
[…] Plaintiff had admitted during his interview that he did not read the warning sign on the client’s window and he stated that he never saw the sign. Additionally, he refused to read the sign aloud or interpret the sign’s meaning during the interview. Plaintiff alleges that he stays home most of the time because of the dog bite injury. Discussion: The issue we are addressing is whether or not our client has a statutory defense to avoid liability for the dog bite injury that occurred on his premises on October 31, 2009. Florida’s current dog bite statute, Florida Statute Section 767. 4 recognizes only two statutory defenses; (1) “when there is any negligence on the part of the person bitten that is a proximate cause of the biting incident, it reduces the liability of the owner of the dog by the percentage that the bitten person’s negligence contributed the biting incident; and (2) if at the time of any such injury the owner had displayed in a prominent place on his or her premises a sign easily readable including the words ‘Bad Dog. ’” The court may find that our client has failed to meet the requirements to employ the defense of provocation. The court may also find that our client cannot employ the statutory defense of the presence of a proper warning sign. It is highly improbable that our client may be able to employ either one of these defenses.
The first issue is whether our client will prevail using the defense of plaintiff’s negligence to limit his liability of the dog bite injury that occurred on his property on October 31, 2009. Florida Statute Section 767. 04 provides that “any negligence on the part of the person bitten that is a proximate cause of the biting incident reduces the liability of the owner of the dog by the percentage that the bitten person’s negligence contributed to the biting incident. ” In order to use this defense we must prove that Plaintiff’s actions were negligent and that it was the proximate cause of the biting incident. This defense is a question for the jury to answer. Staniszeski v. Walker, 550 So. 2d 19, 20 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1989).